Awards and Achievements | Asia Pacific University (APU)

You are here

Awards and Achievements

Over the years, APIIT Education Group has secured more than 200 awards at local, regional and international level. These awards serve as acknowledgements of the achievement of APIIT and our students, reaffirming our standing as being among the leading technology Institutions in Malaysia.

Prime Minister's Award for APU

The APIIT Education Group received the prestigious Prime Minister’s Industry Excellence Award from the Prime Minister of Malaysia, Dato’ Seri Mohd Najib Tun Razak. Only one organization was selected to receive the Prime Minister’s Industry Excellence Award from among nearly 30 other award recipients in 8 different categories. APIIT Education Group was also awarded Export Excellence Award (Services).

The Industry Excellence Awards, organized by the Ministry of International Trade & Industry (MITI), recognizes and rewards organizations for organizational excellence including competitiveness, innovativeness, market presence and export performance. Winning the Prime Minister’s Industry Excellence Award is a significant milestone and an honour for APU as a leader in higher education. The award truly reflects our commitment and focus on quality, innovation, graduate employability and internationalization.

THE MERITS, AWARDS AND RECOGNITION, LOCAL AND INTERNATIONAL

KPMG CYBER SECURITY CHALLENGE

2018 - Top University Award

2018 - Champion ("APT, Malware & Cyber powered by FireEye" track)

2018 - Champion ("Engineering & Cyber – powered by IET" track)

2018 - 2nd Runner Up (Cyber Security Challenge 2018 - National Finals)

CIMB 3D CONQUEST 

2018 - Champion (Data Science)

2018 - 2nd Runner Up (Coding)

2018 - 4th Runner Up (Coding)

PROTON DRB-HICOM CREATIVE CAR CHALLENGE

2018 - Champion

2018 - Third Prize (Design Battle)

SINCHEW BUSINESS EXCELLENCE AWARD

2018 - Product Excellence Award (Data Science)

SINCHEW EDUCATION AWARD

2018 - Outstanding Educational Institution: Private University

2018 - Product Award

PRIDE INNOVATION AND TRANSFORMATION CHALLENGE 

2018 - Champion

PERTANDINGAN NYANYIAN LAGU MELAYU ANTARABANGSA (PALMA)

2018 - Champion

2018 - 2nd Runner Up

2018 - Consolation Prize

NASA SPACE APPS CHALLENGE (KUALA LUMPUR)

2018 - Champion 

2018 - 1st Runner Up

RED RIBBON MEDIA AWARDS

2018 - Best Poster Design

2018 - Best Poster Copywriting

WORLD ASIAN BUSINESS CASE COMPETITION

2018 - Top 10

2017 - Top 10

INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERS MALAYSIA (IEM) AWARD

2018 - Gold Award

2017 - Gold Award

2016 - Gold Award

2015 - Gold Award

2014 - Gold Award

INTERNATIONAL INVENTION & INNOVATIVE COMPETITION (INIIC)

2018 - Gold Medal (Science, Engineering & Technology)

2018 - Silver Medal (Science, Engineering & Technology)

2018 - Bronze Medal (Science, Engineering & Technology)

CREST-INTEL INDUSTRY-UNIVERSITY CHALLENGE

2018 - Champion

2017 - 1st Runner Up

2017 - Consolation Prize

SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC’S ‘GO GREEN IN THE CITY’ COMPETITION - MALAYSIA

2018 - 1st Runner-up

2016 - 1st Runner-up

2016 - 2nd Runner-up

2015 - 1st Runner-up

2014 - 1st Runner-up

F-SECURE INTERVARSITY CYBERSECURITY CHALLENGE

2018 - Champion

2018 - 2nd Place

2017 - Champion

2016 - Champion

I DARE YOU CHALLENGE

2018 - 1st Runner Up

2018 - Consolation Prize

2018 - Best Supporting University

UNIMAKER CENTRAL REGION COMPETITION

2018 - Champion

NXDEFENDER CYBER SECURITY COMPETITION

2018 - Champion

MALAYSIAN FINANCIAL PLANNER AWARD

2018 - 1st Runner Up

UNIKL BUSINESS SCHOOL MANAGEMENT & ENTREPRENEURSHIP CONFERENCE

2018 - Best Research Paper Award (Postgraduate)

NATIONAL MATHEMATICS COMPETITION

2018 - Champion

2017 - 2nd Runner Up

ASIAN DOMINATOR CRICKET CUP

2018 - Champion

DISRUPT-IT CHALLENGE (DIC)

2018 - 1st Place

SAS NATIONAL FINTECH CHALLENGE

2018 - 1st Place

ASEAN VIRTUAL BUSINESS PLAN COMPETITION

2018 - 1st Place

FAMELAB MALAYSIA

2018 - Audience Choice Award

HACKING, DEFENCE AND FORENSICS COMPETITION

2018 - Champion

APPRENTICE INNOVATION & RESEARCH EXHIBITION (AIREX)

2018 - Champion

HACK@10 CYBERSECURITY COMPETITION

2018 - Champion

2018 - 2nd Runner Up

2018 - 10th Place

“HACK FOR GOOD” CHALLENGE

2018 - 3rd Place

INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF INNOVATION ON GREEN TECHNOLOGY
(I-FINOG)

2018 - Gold Award

2018 - Bronze Award

INTERNATIONAL INVENTION, INNOVATION & TECHNOLOGY EXHIBITION (ITEX)

2018 - 1 Silver Award for the Invention, Innovation and Technology category

2018 - 1 Silver Award for the Invention, Innovation and Technology category

2017 - 1 Silver Award for the Invention, Innovation and Technology category

2016 - 1 Gold Award for the Invention, Innovation and Technology category

2016 - 1 Silver Award for the Invention, Innovation and Technology category

2016 - Best Green Invention Award

2015 - 1 Gold Award for the Invention, Innovation and Technology category

2015 - 1 Bronze Award for the Invention, Innovation and Technology category

2014 - 1 Gold Award for the Invention, Innovation and Technology category

2014 - 1 Bronze Award for the Invention, Innovation and Technology category

2013 - 2 Silver Medals for the Invention, Innovation and Technology category

2013 - 2 Gold medals for the innovator category

IUCEL

2018 - 2 Golds

2018 - 1 Silver

ASEAN DATA SCIENCE EXPLORERS

2018 - 2nd Runner Up

MTE

2018 - Silver

FISHERTHON

2018 - 2nd Place

2018 - 3rd Place

3 DAYS OF CODE

2018 - 2nd Runner Up

2018 - Special Prize

SUKAN INSTITUTI PENDIDIKAN TINGGI (SUKIPT)

2018 - Bronze (Cricket)

INNOVATE MALAYSIA FINALS

2018 - Winner

INVENTION & INNOVATION COMPETITION FOR PRIVATE INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER LEARNING (PERINTIS)

2018 - Gold Award

2018 - Gold Award

2018 - Gold Award

2018 - Silver Award

2018 - Silver Award

2018 - Silver Award

2018 - Silver Award

2018 - Silver Award

2018 - Silver Award

2018 - Silver Award

2018 - Bronze Award

2016 - Silver Award

2016 - Bronze Award

2016 - Bronze Award

2016 - Bronze Award

PRIDE INNOVATION & TRANSFORMATION CHALLENGE

2018 - Champion

2018 - 1st Runner Up

INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH AND INNOVATION SYMPOSIUM AND EXPOSITION

2018 - Gold Award

2018 - Silver Award

2018 - Bronze Award

CREST INDUSTRY DATA ANALYTICAL CHALLENGE

2017 - Silver Award

H-INOVASI

2017 - ‘Best of the Best’ Award

2017 - Gold Award

2017 - Gold Award

2017 - Gold Award

THE GREAT LAB SUMMER WORKSHOP

2017 - 1st Place (Track 2)

2017 - 3rd Place (Track 3)

ABB INTERVASITY INNOVATION CHALLENGE

2017 - Champion

​2016 - Grand Prize

SEDEX (SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING DESIGN EXHIBITION CUM COMPETITION)

2017 - Silver Medal

2017 - Silver Medal

2017 - Bronze Medal

2016 - Gold Medal

2016 - Gold Medal

2016 - Bronze Medal

YOUNG INTERNATIONAL INNOVATION EXHIBITION (YIIX)

2017 - Silver Medal

2017 - Silver Medal

2017 - Bronze Medal

HEP-IPTS DEBATE COMPETITION

2017 - 1st Runner Up

2012 - Champion of HEP- IPTS Debate Competition

2012 - Best Speaker Award

2011 - Champion of HEP- IPTS Debate Competition

INTERNATIONAL INTELLECTUAL EXPOSITION (IIEX)

2017 - Gold Medal

2017 - Best Poster Prize

2017 - Bronze Medal

2017 - Bronze Medal

ASIAN YOUTH INNOVATION AWARDS & EXPO

2017 - Silver Medal

2017 - Bronze Medal

DUTCH WORLD'S UNIVERSITY DEBATING CHAMPIONSHIP

2017 - 2nd Place in the World

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION FOR INFORMATION PROCESSING (IFIP) INTERNATIONAL YOUNG IT AWARDS

2016 - Best Student IT Project award

BIG APP CHALLENGE

2016 - Champion

2016 - 1st Runner Up

2016 - 2nd Runner Up

2015 - Top 5 Finalist

2014 - 1st Runner-up

DIGITAL GAMES COMPETITION

2016 - Champion

2016 - 1st Runner Up

THE GREAT ROYAL GENDER DEBATE

2016 - 4th Place

MALAYSIAN CRICKET ASSOCIATION INDOOR CRICKET CHAMPIONSHIP

2016 - 2nd Runner Up

GREENTECH YOUTH INNOVATION CHALLENGE

2016 - 2nd Place

MAPCU-APU ROAD RELAY CHAMPIONSHIP 2016

2016 - 5th Place

MAPCU-APU TAEKWONDO CHAMPIONSHIP 2016

2016 - National Champion

ENTERPRISE RESOURCE MANAGEMENT CHALLENGE

2016 - 3rd Place

2016 - 4th Place

2016 - 5th Place

JOM HACK: SMART CITIES WITH LORA

2016 - 1st Place

HILTI INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIAL MOBILE APPLICATION COMPETITION

2016 - Top 10 Finalist

INNOVATIVE PRACTICES IN EDUCATION & INDUSTRY EXHIBITION (I-PEINX)

2016 - Bronze Award

GAMIFICATION HACKATHON

2016 - Champion

2016 - Gold Medal

ANGELHACK GLOBAL HACKATHON (MALAYSIA)

2016 - Grand Prize

ATOS GLOBAL IT CHALLENGE

2016 - 1st Runner Up

I-HACK

2016 - Champion (Forensic Challenge)

2016 - Champion (Hack & Defence)

MATERIALS LECTURE COMPETITION (MLC)

2016 - First Prize

2014 - Second Prize

INDONESIA CAPITAL MARKET STUDENT STUDIES (ICMSS) INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE

2016 - Best Presenter Award

E-GENTING PROGRAMMING COMPETITION (R&D DIVISION, EGENTING)

2015 – Distinction Award for 'Software Program Design and Development'

2015 – Merit Award for 'Software Program Design and Development'

2014 - Merit Award for 'Software Program Design and Development'

2014 - Merit Award for 'Software Program Design and Development'

2006 - First Prize for 'Software Program Design and Development'

2004 - First Prize for 'Software Program Design and Development'

2003 - First Prize for 'Software Program Design and Development'

2002 - Merit Award for 'Software Program Design and Development'

E-GENTING BUG HUNT

2014 - First Prize

2014 - Second Prize

2014 - Third Prize

INTERNATIONAL ENERGY INNOVATION COMPETITION (EIC) SINGAPORE

2016 - 4th Place

2015 - 1st Runner-up

2015 - 4th Place

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON INFORMATION, SYSTEM AND CONVERGENCE APPLICATIONS (ICISCA)

2015 - 1 Gold Award

2015 - 1 Bronze Award

BANK NEGARA MALAYSIA MUSEUM ART GALLERY “DOODLE COMPETITION”

2015 - 3rd Place

MASISWA NETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

2015 - 2nd Runner Up

UNMC TAEKWONDO OPEN INVITATION CHAMPIONSHIP

2015 - Overall Champion

1WORLD CULTURE FESTIVAL

2016 - Judges Special Award of Nusantara Singing Category

2016 - 1st Runner Up of International Category

2015 - Champion of Nusantara Singing Category

2015 - Champion of Nusantara Singing Category

2015 - 1st Runner Up of Nusantara Singing Category

2015 - Best Performance Award of Nusantara Singing Category

2015 - 2nd Runner Up of International Singing Category

CIMA GLOBAL BUSINESS CHALLENGE MALAYSIA

2015 - Finalist

2014 - 1st Runner-up

PATHFINDER ROBOT COMPETITION

2015 - 1st Runner-up

2015 - Creativity Award

MALAYSIAN/MILO OPEN KARATE CHAMPIONSHIP

2015 - Merit Award

UTP-HAX NATIONAL HACKING COMPETITION

2015 - 1st Runner-up

2014 - 1st Runner-up

2014 - 4th Place

2014 - 1st Runner-up

CME GLOBAL TRADING CHALLENGE

2014 - 4th Place

ASIA PACIFIC ICT AWARDS (APICTA) MALAYSIA (MULTIMEDIA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION)

2016 - Top Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'

2013 - Top Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'

2012 - Top Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'

2011 - Winner of ‘Special Jury Award’ by the Prime Minister

2011 - Top Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'

2011 - 2 Merit Awards for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'

2010 - Top Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'

2008 - Top Award for 'Best of e-Inclusion & e-Community'

2005 - Top Award for 'Best of Applications & Infrastructure Tools'

2004 - Top Award for 'Best of Education & Training'

2004 - Top Award for 'Best of Applications & Infrastructure Tools'

2004 - Merit Award for 'Best of Research & Development'

2003 - Merit Award for 'Best of Research & Development'

2002 - Merit Award for 'Best of Smart Learning Applications'

2001 - Merit Award for 'Best of Smart Learning Applications'

2000 - Merit Award for 'Best of Smart Learning Applications'

2000 - Top Award for 'Best of Student Projects'

1999 - Merit Award for 'Best of Student Projects'

MAKEWEEKEND ROBOTICS CHALLENGE 2013

2013 - Winner of Water Drone Competition

2013 - Winner of Awesomeness Challenge

MALAYSIA CYBERSECURITY AWARDS (CYBERSECURITY MALAYSIA)

2013 - Award for 'Information Security Training Provider of the Year'

2012 - Award for 'Information Security Training Provider of the Year'

2009 - Award for 'Information Security Training Provider of the Year'

THE BRANDLAUREATE –SMES BEST BRANDS AWARDS

2012 - Winner of Corporate Branding Award in Education

INTERNATIONAL ASIA PACIFIC ICT AWARDS (APICTA)

2016 - Merit Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'

2012 - Merit Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'

2011 - Merit Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'

2010 - Merit Award for 'Best of Tertiary Student Project'

2004 - Merit Award for 'Best of Education & Training'

2004 - Merit Award for 'Best of Applications & Infrastructure Tools'

MICROSOFT IMAGINE CUP (MICROSOFT INC.)

2012 - Winner of Microsoft Imagine Cup (Malaysia)

2012 - Top Award for ‘MDeC Special Innovation’

2011 - Winner of Microsoft Imagine Cup (Malaysia)

2011 - 1st Runner-up of Microsoft Imagine Cup (Malaysia)

2011 - 2nd Runner-up of Microsoft Imagine Cup (Malaysia)

2011 - Top Award for ‘MDeC Special Innovation’

2011 - Top Award for ‘Presentation Superstars’

2010 - Winner of Microsoft Imagine Cup (Malaysia)

2010 - Top 6 finalists at World Championship in Poland

2010 - Top Award for 'Best Presentation Team'

2010 - Top Award for 'Best Implementation of Multipoint'

2004 - 3rd Prize Award for 'System Government Elections Software'

MALAYSIAN GREENTECH AWARDS 2012 (MINISTRY OF ENERGY, GREEN TECHNOLOGY & WATER)

2012 - Silver Award for ‘GreenTech University’

MSC-IHL Business Plan Competition
(Institutions of Higher Learning Business Plan Competition by Multimedia Development
Corporation)

2012 - Merit prize for Business Idea Category

2005 - Grand prize for Business Idea Category

2005 - Merit prize for Business Plan Category

NAPEI AWARDS (NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF PRIVATE EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS, MALAYSIA)

2011 - Award for Educational Excellence

2007 - Award for Educational Excellence

2004 - Award for Educational Excellence

1MALAYSIA INNOVATION TOURNAMENT (1MIT) 2010

2010 - Winner for 'Best Animated Award'

2010 - Winner for 'Most Scariest Video Award'

HACK IN THE BOX (HITB) INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 2010

2010 - 2nd Prize for 'Weapon of Mass Destruction'

MALAYSIA FROST & SULLIVAN TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION AWARD 2010
(WON BY APU GRADUATES)

2010 - Award for 'Emerging Human Computer Interface Technologies'

WORLD UNIVERSITY DEBATES CHAMPIONSHIP 2010

2010 - Runner-up in the Grand Final

STANFORD UNIVERSITY’S GLOBAL INNOVATION TOURNAMENT 2009 (Won by APU Student)

2009 - Winner for Global Innovation Tournament Global Challenge

MSC MALAYSIA CREATIVE INDUSTRY AWARDS 2009
(GAMES CATEGORY - STUDENT)

2009 - Award for 'Best Game Design'

2009 - Award for 'Best Technical'

ITEX 2009 AWARDS - WON BY APU GRADUATES
(INTERNATIONAL INVENTION, INNOVATION & TECHNOLOGY EXHIBITION)

2009 - Gold Award for 'Best Invention - SmartSurface'

2009 - Special Award for Corporate Invention

MINISTRY OF HIGHER EDUCATION MALAYSIA AWARDS

2008 - Top Award for 'Best Website Design'

BUSINESS EXCELLENCE AWARD 2006
(MALAYSIA CANADA BUSINESS COUNCIL)

2006 - Bronze award for Industry Excellence for Education

DKSH-CSSC AWARD

2006 - First Prize for DKSH-CSSC Media Challenge 2006

PIKOM - COMPUTIMES ICT AWARDS 2004
(Association of Computer Industry in Malaysia)

2005 - Product of the Year Award for 'URL Checker'

2004 - Product of the Year Award for 'Screenshield Suite'

ASIAN INNOVATION AWARDS
(Far Eastern Economic Review, Singapore)

2004 - Only Malaysian Finalist

PRIME MINISTER'S GOLDEN HANDS AWARD
(Ministry of Works Malaysia)

2004 - Top Award in Network and PC Maintenance category

HSBC YOUNG IT ENTREPRENEUR AWARDS
(HONG KONG BANK)

2004 - Gold Award for 'Universal Wireless Charging' solution

2004 - Judges Award for 'Security Transmitter & Detector' device

2002 - Silver Award for 'Business Edutainment Access Medium' Business Plan

MINISTRY OF EDUCATION EXCELLENCE AWARDS
(Ministry of Education, Malaysia)

2003 - Award of Excellence in Research & Development

2003 - Award of Excellence for Development of Overseas Centres

ASIA STUDENT .NET AWARDS (Microsoft Inc.)

2003 - 3rd Prize Award for 'Automobile Manufacture Service' software application

2003 - 5th Prize Award for 'i-Mall' software application

DARE TO BE DIGITAL PROGRAMMING COMPETITION
(British Council / University of Abertay, Dundee)

2003 - 1st Prize Award for a Multiplayer Online Game

2003 - 3rd Prize Award for a Role Playing Strategy Game

FORUM NOKIA MOBILE CHALLENGE JAVA COMPETITION (Nokia Inc.)

2002 - Top 3 winners worldwide for a Java-based e-mail client application for Nokia devices using J2ME (Java 2 Micro Edition)

ENTERPRISE 50 AWARDS
(Accenture & SMI Devt Corp)

1998, 1999, 2000 - 3rd position in 2000 among top 50 Malaysian organisations